us a flag on pole under blue sky during daytime

Cheapest .co.uk Domain Registrars Compared for 2026

Looking for the cheapest .co.uk domain? The .co.uk extension is the most recognized and trusted domain for businesses and individuals operating in the United Kingdom. It signals local credibility, builds trust with British audiences, and remains one of the most popular country-code domains in the world. While first-year registration prices can be temptingly low, renewal fees often tell a very different story, so it is essential to pick a registrar that keeps costs manageable long-term.

What is a .co.uk domain?

A .co.uk domain is the most widely used second-level domain under the United Kingdom’s country-code top-level domain (.uk). Historically the default choice for UK-based commercial entities, it has grown into the go-to extension for any business, blog, or organisation wanting to signal a British presence online. Unlike generic extensions such as cheap .eu domains or cheap .nl domains, .co.uk carries strong geographic association with the UK, making it immediately recognizable and trustworthy to local audiences. There are no strict eligibility restrictions — anyone around the world can register a .co.uk domain, making it accessible to international businesses targeting the UK market as well.

🤓😎 More and more people are getting our Geek, Privacy, Dev & Lifestyle Tips

Want to receive the latest Geek, Privacy, Dev & Lifestyle blogs? Subscribe to our newsletter.

Price comparison: .co.uk domain costs

ProviderFirst yearRenewalNotes
Regery€5.99 / year€6.29 / yearLowest renewal price. Straightforward pricing with no hidden fees.
Theory7≈ €5.68 (avg. over 2 years)≈ €5.68 / year (avg.)Average price over 2 years including registration and renewal.
Spaceship$5.42 / year$5.42 / yearCompetitive flat pricing. No nameserver restrictions.
Hostinger€7.99 / year€11.15 / yearHigher renewal price. Best when bundled with a hosting plan.
One.com€0.99 (first year promo)€13.99 / yearCheapest intro price but steep renewal. One domain per account limit.

Ranking by renewal price (.co.uk)

  1. Theory7 – ≈ €5.68 / year (average over 2 years)
  2. Regery – €6.29 / year (standard renewal)
  3. Spaceship – $5.42 / year (flat renewal price)
  4. Hostinger – €11.15 / year (renewal after first year)
  5. One.com – €13.99 / year (renewal after promo)

💡 Want to compare even more registrars and TLDs side by side? tld-prices.com is a handy tool that aggregates pricing across dozens of registrars for hundreds of domain extensions, including .co.uk — well worth bookmarking before you commit to a registrar.

Cheapest Renewal: Theory7 & Regery (neck and neck)

Theory7 and Regery fight it out for the title of the cheapest .co.uk registrar when it comes to long-term costs. Theory7 comes in at approximately €5.68 per year when averaging the registration and renewal cost over two years — making it an incredibly affordable option for anyone planning to hold onto their domain for the long haul. You can read more about what Theory7 offers as a registrar in our Theory7 Review 2026. Regery is not far behind, with a first-year price of €5.99 and a renewal of just €6.29 per year — transparent, straightforward pricing with no nasty surprises. Both registrars offer excellent value for budget-conscious domain buyers and are worth considering if keeping annual costs low is your top priority.

Cheapest First Year & Great Flat Rate: Spaceship

Spaceship is a strong contender for anyone who dislikes the bait-and-switch of low intro prices followed by expensive renewals. Their .co.uk pricing sits at a flat $5.42 per year for both registration and renewal — what you pay on day one is what you pay every year after. There are no nameserver restrictions, giving you full flexibility to point your domain wherever you like. Spaceship is built by the team behind Namecheap and has quickly earned a reputation for clean, modern UX and competitive pricing across a wide range of TLDs. If you want to learn more about the platform, check out our Spaceship.com Review 2026. For UK domain buyers who value predictability and simplicity, Spaceship is a very compelling option.

Budget First Year: One.com

One.com offers one of the most eye-catching introductory prices on the market — just €0.99 for the first year of a .co.uk registration. If you are looking to get a domain name live for next to nothing in the short term, it is hard to beat. The catch, however, is that from the second year onwards the price climbs steeply to €13.99 per year, which is the highest renewal cost among the registrars listed here. One.com is a well-known European hosting and domain provider with a clean interface and good customer support, but due to the significant jump in renewal pricing, it is best treated as a short-term deal rather than a permanent home for your .co.uk domain. Set a calendar reminder to transfer out before your first year is up if you go this route.

Popular Alternative: Hostinger

Hostinger is a globally popular hosting and domain provider that offers .co.uk domains at €7.99 for the first year. It is not the cheapest entry price on this list, but Hostinger’s appeal lies in its ecosystem — if you are launching a new website and need affordable hosting alongside your domain, bundling both together with Hostinger can result in significant overall savings. The renewal price rises to €11.15 per year from the second year onwards, which is noticeably higher than Regery, Theory7, or Spaceship. That said, Hostinger’s intuitive control panel, solid uptime track record, and frequent promotional deals make it a worthwhile consideration for users who want a one-stop-shop rather than managing their domain and hosting separately across multiple providers.

Conclusion

For the absolute lowest long-term cost, Theory7 edges ahead with an average price of around €5.68 per year across the first two years — excellent value for anyone committed to keeping their .co.uk for the long run. Regery is a close second with a transparent renewal price of just €6.29 per year and no gimmicks. If you prefer flat, predictable pricing with no nameserver restrictions, Spaceship at $5.42 per year is a fantastic all-round pick. For a rock-bottom intro price, One.com at €0.99 is hard to ignore — just be prepared for the renewal spike. And if you need hosting too, Hostinger offers a convenient bundle that can save money overall despite the slightly higher domain renewal price.

Quick links to registrars:

Last Updated on 14 October 2026

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

en_USEnglish
Scroll to Top